Thursday, July 31, 2014

Wednesday, July 30, 2014

The Faction - Corpse In Disguise 7"

Back in the day if you skated you had to like these guys. Hell, I didn't skate and I liked them. Classic.

Corpse

Monday, July 28, 2014

Scream - Still Screaming

Dischord's first full length, from 1983.

Still Screaming

Sunday, July 27, 2014

F.V.K./E.M.G. - God's Favorite Band

I still don't know anything about this band. But, I still like it too.

God's Favorite

Saturday, July 26, 2014

Mega Request Post - Part 1

Whew! Well this oughta teach me to open my stupid fat mouth! Here's a bunch of requests from the last several days. I'll try to get some more up pretty soon. Unfortunately I'm unable to fill every request every one because I've been unable to find some stuff. Here goes....













That's all for now. More later. I need a drink!

False Confession - Self-Titled 7"

Another great Mystic 7".

Confession

Friday, July 25, 2014

Graven Image - Kicked Out Of The Scene 7"

Great RVA HC 7".

Kicked Out

A Quick Word About Requests...

Damn you people are needy! I give and I give and you people just want more and more. But, if nothing else, I am a giver. So I'm going to sacrifice a chunk of my oh-so-busy (yeah, right!) weekend to fill as many requests as I can. Why? Because you people mean the world to me. Granted, the world is a mess! So keep throwing those requests my way and I'll keep trying to make love to your earholes (ew!). Enjoy, my children, drink from my cup!

Thursday, July 24, 2014

Beaver - Self-Titled 7"

These guys came and went rather quickly. They left us with this cool 7" though. Hey, anyone have the Dr. Strange release from last year that has a bunch more songs from another recording session? Thank you slangeug!

Beaver

Wednesday, July 23, 2014

Peace Corpse - Quincy 7"

Here's a weird little 7" from Pomona, California. I remember seeing the ad, in MRR I believe, describing it as on "bone vinyl". Well of course I had to buy it. I'm glad, because I still enjoy it today.

Quincy

Tuesday, July 22, 2014

F - You Are An E.P.

A classic slab of Florida hardcore.

An E.P.

Monday, July 21, 2014

Sunday, July 20, 2014

Government Issue - Boycott Stabb

So, one of the great things about doing this thing here is it gives me a reason to dust off some old chestnuts and give them a listen. And I get to realize all over again why I love this stuff in the first place. For example, this E.P. It's been quite a while since I've spent the 15 or so minutes it takes to listen to it, but damn it's a GREAT E.P.!! Just fucking GREAT!!

G.I.

Black Market Baby - Senseless Offerings

In my opinion these guys were often overlooked in the D.C. scene. Probably because they weren't on Dischord. Damn good album I think.

Senseless

Saturday, July 19, 2014

Peter & The Test Tube Babies - The Loud, Blaring Punk Rock L.P.

Here's my favorite Test Tube release.

Loud, Blaring Punk Rock

Anti-Nowhere League - Streets Of London 7"

Is there a better punk rock anthem than "So What"? Yeah, probably, but this is a great one. And yeah, Side A kicks ass too.

So What

Friday, July 18, 2014

Bored Youth - Touch & Go 7"

Bored Youth cranked out tremendous old school Michigan hardcore.

Touch & Go

Youth Korps - 82 7"

I'm going to post two 7"s today. Both are "Youth" bands and both are bands that I completely missed during my "youth". But thankfully, the digital age has made it possible to hear literally EVERYTHING. No? Here's Youth Korps from Connecticut.

82

Thursday, July 17, 2014

Wednesday, July 16, 2014

Descendents - Fat E.P.

And here's my favorite Descendents release.

Fat

Tuesday, July 15, 2014

Angry Samoans - The Queer Pills 7"

A classic in every sense of the word!

Angry Queer

Monday, July 14, 2014

The Freeze - Rabid Reaction

One of my absolute favorite releases of all time. Brilliance!

Rabid Reaction

Sunday, July 13, 2014

No Policy - MTL HC Demo

Staying in Canada with this Montreal demo.

MTL HC

M.S.I. - Self-Titled 7"

Great hardcore from Toronto.

More Stupid Initials

Saturday, July 12, 2014

Reagan Youth - Youth Anthems For The New Order

New York, New York. A city so nice I'm posting twice. Here's Reagan Youth and their classic debut.

Youth Anthems


And by request here's their Live & Rare collection that was released in '98.

Live

Nihilistics - Self-Titled

Time for some brutal NYC hardcore. Straight from the filthy streets of Long Island. A top shelf classic. What comes to mind is... Listen, you fuckers, you screwheads. Here is a man band who would not take it anymore. A man band who stood up against the scum, the cunts, the dogs, the filth, the shit. Here is a man band who stood up. Well anyway, does anyone out there have the Vaginosis - Vol. 1 LP? My old pal Brootlyn Zu hooked me up with it (as well as tons of other stuff) but it was messed up. So, I'm just askin' y'all....

You Talkin' To Me?

Friday, July 11, 2014

N.O.T.A. - Moscow 7" + Toy Soldiers 7"

Here's the first two 7"s from this awesome Oklahoma powerhouse. I keep playing them over and over again and still can't decide which is my favorite. Guess I gotta keep trying.




Thursday, July 10, 2014

Anti-Heros - That's Right!

A classic slice of American Oi!

That's Right

Wednesday, July 9, 2014

Secret Hate - Vegetables Dancing + Live & More

Another favorite today. I just love their E.P. This is the 1999 re-release with extra tracks. Does anyone have their 2000 release Pop Culture Vomit? I'd love to hear it.

Vegetables

Tuesday, July 8, 2014

Killing Children - Certain Death 7"

A great 7" from a little known midwest band. A favorite.

Certain Death

Monday, July 7, 2014

Crucifix - Dehumanization

Man I used to love this LP back in the day. It can still kick your ass today!

Dehumanization

Sunday, July 6, 2014